HomeFish encyclopediaRay-finned fishesCodsGrenadiers or rattailsMerret's whiptail Merret's whiptail (Nezumia merretti) Scientific name: Nezumia merretti Iwamoto & Williams, 1999 The Merret's whiptail (Nezumia merretti) is a marine fish of the family Macrouridae. Native range: Eastern Indian Ocean, Western Australia. BiologyDorsal spines (total): 2; Anal spines: 0. pelvic fin rays 9; underside of head almost completely naked, pocketed with prominent pores; body scales covered with moderately long, needlelike spinules in mostly parallel rows, spinules overlap posterior scale margin slightly; 6.5-7.5 scale rows below origin of second dorsal fin; lower jaw teeth in broad, short band; abdomen light bluish, dorsally on trunk dirty straw-colored or tawny; first dorsal fin dusky overall; anterior dermal window of light organ between pelvic fin bases. Snout protruding, angular.Source: FishBase, licensed CC BY-NC 4.0. Species factsScientific nameNezumia merrettiFamilyMacrouridae (Grenadiers or rattails)OrderGadiformes (Cods)ClassActinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)Maximum length24.5Depth range853–886 m (2799–2907 ft)EnvironmentMarine; bathydemersal; depth range 853 - 886 mClimateDeep-waterDistributionEastern Indian Ocean: Western AustraliaConservation status (IUCN)Not EvaluatedThreat to humansHarmlessResilienceMedium, minimum population doubling time 1.4 - 4.4 years (Preliminary K or Fecundity.) SourcesTaxonomy, distribution and biology data: FishBase (Froese, R. and D. Pauly, eds.), licensed CC BY-NC 4.0.Last updated 27 September 2026