Brazilian flounder (Paralichthys brasiliensis)

Scientific name: Paralichthys brasiliensis Ranzani, 1842

Brazilian flounder (Paralichthys brasiliensis)

The Brazilian flounder (Paralichthys brasiliensis) is a brackish-water fish of the family Paralichthyidae. Native range: Southwest Atlantic, Brazil. Does not occur in Argentina nor in Uruguay.

Biology

Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 68-86; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 52 - 67. Pectoral fins small, about two times head on ocular side, 2.7-3.0 time head on blind side. Pelvic fins about equal in size and shape on both sides. Caudal fin double truncate.

Source: FishBase, licensed CC BY-NC 4.0.

Species facts

Scientific name
Paralichthys brasiliensis
Family
Paralichthyidae (Large-tooth flounders)
Order
Pleuronectiformes (Flatfishes)
Class
Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)
Maximum length
100.0
Common length
40.0
Depth range
0–40 m (0–131 ft)
Environment
Marine; brackish; demersal; depth range 0 - 40 m
Climate
Subtropical
Distribution
Southwest Atlantic: Brazil. Does not occur in Argentina nor in Uruguay.
Conservation status (IUCN)
Not Evaluated
Threat to humans
Harmless
Uses
Fisheries: commercial; gamefish: yes
Resilience
Medium, minimum population doubling time 1.4 - 4.4 years (Preliminary K or Fecundity.)

Sources

Taxonomy, distribution and biology data: FishBase (Froese, R. and D. Pauly, eds.), licensed CC BY-NC 4.0.

Last updated